2018 Vintage Motorcycle Show Winners Announced

While the threat of rain attempted to put a damper on the Gilmore Car Museum’s 23rd annual Vintage Motorcycle Weekend, die hard spectators and vintage motorcycle owners made the most of the museum’s first two-day motorcycle event. 

Special thanks to our 23rd annual Vintage Motorcycle Weekend sponsors:
Zeigler Motorsports
Battle Creek Harley Davidson
BMW Motorcycles of Grand Rapids
NAPA of Delton
Dirty Boyz Motorcycles
Custom Connection
Perrigo
NEDs
Discover Kalamazoo
Crown Advertising
and Klinger Trailers

On Saturday, the Vintage Motorcycle Swap Meet area open a day early than years previous, giving vendors and spectators alike the opportunity to shop leathers, products, and bike parts all weekend. Nearly two dozen dedicated riders braved the torrential bouts of rain on Saturday to participate in the 10th annual Vintage Motorcycle Ride through scenic Barry County for a chance to add an additional 5 points to their exhibitor-judged scores for Sunday’s show. 

Congratulations to the 2018 Master’s Class winners, Joe Blaha (R) and Graham Cousens (L). (not pictured, Randall Stroup)

Sunday’s 23rd annual Vintage Motorcycle Show brought exhibitors from as far as Minnesota, Ohio, and Illinois to the show field. Over 160 bikes 25 years and older – and nearly two dozen 35 years and older – participated in the exhibitor-judge show and Master’s Class show respectively.

The Master’s Class featured the best of the best in both all-original and historically accurate restored examples of some of the finest iron on the road. The professional judging for the Master’s Class came down to nearly 5 top scoring examples, with the top three placing only .5 points apart. 

Exhibitors peer-judged their fellow presenters at the show, voting on their favorites in 13 different classes. The winners of the 2018 Vintage Motorcycle Show at the Gilmore Car Museum are: 

Steve Otto (L) takes Best of Show with his 1945 Harley Davidson WL while Joe Blaha (R) walks home with the Director’s Choice Award for his 1941 Harley Davidson FL Knucklehead.

BEST OF SHOW
Presented by Zeigler Motorsports
1945 Harley Davidson WL (#112: Steve Otto – Bangor, MI)

DIRECTOR’S CHOICE AWARD
Presented by Harley Davidson of Battle Creek
1941 Harley Davidson FL Knucklehead (#2: Joe Blaha – Rock Creek, OH) 

OLDEST MOTORCYCLE
Presented by BMW of Grand Rapids
1912 Indian Twin Cylinder 1000 (#7: John Errera – Chicago, IL)

MASTER’S CLASS
Presented by NAPA of Delton
1st: 1918 Indian PowerPlus with Side Car (#3: Joe Blaha – Rock Creek, OH)
2nd: 1969 Royal Enfield Interceptor (#32: Randall Stroup – Hamilton, MI)
3rd: 1963 Triumph TR6SS (#75: Graham Cousens – Sylvan Lake, MI)

USA 1001cc and UP
1st: 1953 Indian Chief (#95: Jeff Wing – Byron City, MI)
2nd: 1974 Harley Davidson FLU Shriner (#84: Steve Otto – Bangor, MI)
3rd: 1947 Indian Chief (#120: Mike Crane – Hopkins, MI)

USA 1000cc and UNDER
1st: 1945 Harley Davidson WL (#112: Steve Otto – Bangor, MI)
2nd: 1958 Simplex Automatic (#102: Nelson Hurt – Berrien Springs, MI)
3rd: 1923 Neracar (#66: Ron Mitchell – East Leroy, MI)

ENGLAND 501cc and UP
1st: 1973 Norton Production Racer (#61: Walt Branham – Jackson, MI)
2nd: 1967 BSA Hornet (#42: Randall Stroup – Hamilton, MI)
3rd: 1967 BSA Hornet (#145: Ward Clarkson – Corunnu, MI)

ENGLAND 500cc and UNDER
1st: 1954 BSA Alloy Clipper (#126: Walt Branham – Jackson, MI)
2nd: 1968 Vellocette Venom Thruxton (#9: Keith Hogland – Pinckney, MI)
3rd: 1954 Matchless G80S (#71: Brandon Cooper – Wayland, MI)

JAPAN 600cc and UP
1st: 1972 Honda CB750 (#152: Brett McCoy – St. John’s, MI)
2nd: 1975 Kawasaki H2 (#38: David Zinkie – Lagrange, IN)
3rd: 1975 Honda CB750 (#15: Ray LeZotte – Lawton, MI)

JAPAN 300cc – 599cc
1st: 1971 Honda CL350 (#171: Eric Cronin – Parchment, MI)
2nd: 1975 Honda CB400F (#141: Jaci Dryer – Grand Rapids, MI)
3rd: 1965 Honda CA77/305 Dream (#147: Ken Ellis)

JAPAN 299cc and UNDER
1st: 1971 Honda CB175 (#14: Ray LeZotte – Lawton, MI)
2nd: 1967 Yamaha YCS-1 (#79: Robert Thomas – Hudsonville, MI)
3rd: 1966 Honda Benly C95 (#26: Thomas Pearson – Toledo, OH)

GERMANY
1st: 1980 BMW R100CS (#148: Bob Jenkins – Saline, MI)
2nd: 1975 BMW R905 (#83: Jeff Wing – Byron Center, MI)
3rd: 1966 BMW R69S (#151: Colin Sandbach – Wolverine Lake, MI)

OTHER COUNTRY – ALL CCs
1st: 1967 Benelli (#122: Tom Tytar – Grand Rapids, MI)
2nd: 1927 Terrot FT (#132: Mike Crane – Hopkins, MN)
3rd: Condor Swiss Military (#36: Gregory Weiers – Tustin, MI)

SCOOTER / MOPED
1st: 1944 Cushman Airborn (#129: Nelson Hurt – Berrien Springs, MI)
2nd: 1980 Puch Magnum (#90: Rex Sheler – Grand Rapids, MI)
3rd: 1971 Honda Z50 (#41: Jerry Hassevoort – Zeeland, MI)

SIDECAR / 3-WHEELED
1st: 1953 Vincent Shadow Raptide (#133: Pat Bradley – Farmington Hills, MI)
2nd: 1958 Russian Sidecar M72H (#70: Michael Powers – Roscommon, MI)

CUSTOMS
1st: 1979 Yamaha XS (#78: Greg Karbowski – Holland, MI)
2nd: 1967 Triumph Bonneville (#67: Joe Keene – Midland, MI)
3rd: Homemade Parts Bike (#119: Craig Wykoff – Jackson, MI)

COMPETITION
1st: 1939 Indian Scout Factory Hill Climber (#8: Vince Gargagliano – Sparta, MI)
2nd: Honda Sportster (#123: Brett McCoy – St. John’s, MI)
3rd: 1973 Kawasaki F11M (#124: Ed Erdos – Holly, MI)

Congratulations to Josh Saxbee, winner of the 2018 exhibitor’s give-away motorcycle trailer from Klinger Trailers!

And, a round of applause and congratulations to Josh Saxbee, the winner of our exhibitor-give-way Klinger motorcycle trailer! Josh truly made the most of the weekend by participating in the vintage ride on Saturday and showing his 1975 Suzuki GT750 in the show on Sunday. Well done, Josh!

Photo by Tim Kimerling, Facebook

SAVE THE DATE and join us for the 24th annual Vintage Motorcycle Weekend at the Gilmore Car Museum on June 8 – 9, 2019!