2016 Vintage Motorcycle Show Winners Announced

Posted on June 13th, 2016

Picture1

The Gilmore Car Museum’s 21st annual Vintage Motorcycle Show held on Sunday, June 12th was a resounding success, with over 250 vintage show bikes and well over 4,000 spectators riding in from across the Midwest.

Special thanks to our 2016 show sponsors and in-kind donors: Zeigler Motorsports, Battle Creek Harley-Davidson, Checkered Past Cycles, NAPA of Delton, Cycle Source, British Only Cycles & Parts USA, and Crown Advertising. Also, many thanks to the volunteers from the Gilmore Car Museum, the Antique Motor Cycle Club of America – Wolverine Chapter, and the Vintage Japanese Motor Cycle Club who helped make this event possible.

Awards were presented Sunday afternoon to the following recipients who entered the show with motorcycles 25 years or older:

2016 BEST OF SHOW – Sponsored by Ziegler Motorsports
#82 – 1951 Vincent Black Shadow (Jerry Romano – Clarksville, MI)

DIRECTOR’S CHOICE AWARD – Sponsored by Checkered Past Cycles
#155 – 1920 Henley Blackburn (Mike Crane – Hopkins, MN)

OLDEST MOTORCYCLE AWARD – Sponsored by Battle Creek Harley Davidson
#207 – 1919 Triumph H (Arrie Redelinghuys – Rochester, MI)

MASTER’S CLASS
Best in Class: #33 – 1954 Zundapp KS601 w/ sidecar (Jeff Reddy – Ortonville, MI)
Gilmore Award: #37 – 1967 BSA Hornet (Randall Stroup – Hamilton, MI)
Gilmore Award: #5 – 1969 Triumph TR6C Trophy 650 (Graham Cousens – Holland, MI)

USA 1001cc & UP
Best in Class: #129 – 1947 Indian Chief (Tom Beehler – Rose City, MI)
Gilmore Award: #125 – 1946 Indian Chief (Bob TenHoar – Galesburg, MI)
Gilmore Award: #134 – 1957 Harley Davidson Panhead (Jim VanCoevering – Grand Rapids, MI)

USA 1000cc & UNDER
Best in Class: #60 – 1987 Yamaha SRX (Dennis Carpenter – Manton, MI)
Gilmore Award: #1 – 1946 Harley Davidson Flat Head (Paul Anderson – Clarkston, MI)
Gilmore Award: #130 – 1926 Harley Davidson Single B (Randy Hayward – Ferndale, MI)

ENGLAND 501cc & UP
Best in Class: #66 – 1969 BSA 650 Firebird (Ray Chudo – Ortonville, MI)
Gilmore Award: #190 – 1952 Triumph GT (Roger Clare – Alger, MI)
Gilmore Award: #65 – 1974 Norton Commando (Ray Chudo – Ortonville, MI)

ENGLAND 500cc & UNDER
Best in Class: #155 – 1920 Henley Blackburn (Mike Crane – Hopkins, MN)
Gilmore Award: #92 – 1954 BSA Alloy Clipper (Walt Branham – Jackson, MI)
Gilmore Award: #120 – 1966 Velocette Venom Clubman (Aaron Thomas – Garden City, MI)

JAPAN 600cc & UP
Best in Class: #101 – 1973 Kawasaki 2-1 (Jeff McIntyre – Grand Rapids, MI)
Gilmore Award: #226 – 1974 Kawasaki 21-A (Dean Stewart – West Bloomfield, MI)
Gilmore Award: #50 – 1980 Kawasaki K2650 LTD (Anthony Defeo – Novi, MI)

JAPAN 300cc – 599cc
Best in Class: #77 – 1974 Honda CL (Dave Rottger – Kendallville, IN)
Gilmore Award: #38 – 1973 Kawasaki Mach III Triple (Ronald Struble – Battle Creek, MI)
Gilmore Award: #87 – 1975 Honda CB400F (Jaci Dryer – Grand Rapids, MI)

JAPAN 299cc & UNDER
Best in Class: # 42 – 1971 Honda CB175 (Ray LaZotte – Lawton, MI)
Gilmore Award: #123 – 1967 Yamaha YCS-1 (Robert Thomas – Hudsonville, MI)
Gilmore Award: #164 – 1972 Yamaha CT2 (Tracy Miller – Laingsburg, MI)

GERMANY
Best in Class: #154 – 1928 NSU 201 Pony (Mike Crane – Hopkins, MN)
Gilmore Award: #141 – 1935 Zundapp JK200 (Paul Carthew – Galesburg, MI)
Gilmore Award: #26 – 1972 BMW R75/5 (Ron McGilton – Caledonia, MI)

ITALY
Best in Class: #30 – 1970 Ducati Scrambler (Jack Parish – Mulliken, MI)
Gilmore Award: #23 – 1955 Parilla Fauno (Philip Lindquist – Battle Creek, MI)
Gilmore Award: #224 – 1972 Moto Guzzi Eldarado (Dan Howe – Marshall, MI)

OTHER COUNTRIES
Best in Class: #49 – 1956 Allstate 56S (Anthony Defeo – Novi, MI)
Gilmore Award: #103 – 1981 Ducati Darma H (Bill Sisco – Homer, MI)
Gilmore Award: #102 – 1970 Bultaco Campera (Bill Sisco – Homer, MI)

SCOOTER
Best in Class: #157 – 1950 Honda CT70 (Don Herron – Waterford, MI)
Gilmore Award: #142 – 1952 Cushman Eagle (Coby Gardner – St. John’s, MI)

MOPED
Best in Class: #175 – 1950 Whizzer (Richard Dueweke – Shelby Twp. MI)
Gilmore Award: #17 – 1971 Honda CT70 (Jerry Hassevoort – Zeeland, MI)

SIDECAR / 3-WHEELED
Best in Class: #27 – 1929 Henderson KJ (Ron Mitchell – East Leroy, MI)
Gilmore Award: #94 – 1960 BSA Super Rocket (Walt Branham – Jackson, MI)

CUSTOMS
Best in Class: #78 – 1976 Honda CB (Dave Rottger – Kendallville, IN)
Gilmore Award: #51 – 1973 Honda CB450 (Edward Bennett – Galesburg, MI)
Gilmore Award: # 140 – 1971 Honda Amena (Charlie Tackett – Galesburg, MI)

COMPETITION
Best in Class: #83 – 1972 Kawasaki H-2 (Gary Seeley – Springfield, MI)
Gilmore Award: #28 – 1986 Harley Davidson 883 (Bob Owens – Flint, MI)
Gilmore Award: #24 – 1941 Indian Scout (Brian McGee – Richland, MI)

Want to read more about the Museum’s annual Vintage Motorcycle Show? Click here.

For photos from this year’s event, visit us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GilmoreCarMuseum/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10153870829472880

Picture3